SBQ 17-03200 10-001
[…] As Peter lacked standing to challenge the equitable assignment of the Back Bay mortgage, the failure of U.S. Bank to properly serve Peter does not invalidate the Default Judgment.

Back Bay Discharge

U.S. Bank argues that Back Bay had no authority to discharge the Back Bay mortgage because Back Bay had no interest in the Back Bay mortgage. The Back Bay discharge was executed on July 13 2016. However, it was not registered until November 15, 2016. The registration of the discharge occurred after the registration of the Default Judgment on October 19, 2016. General Laws chapter 185, § 57, provides that:

An owner of registered land may convey, mortgage, lease, charge or otherwise deal with it as fully as if it had not been registered. He may use forms of deeds, mortgages, leases or other voluntary instruments, like those now in use, sufficient in law for the purpose intended. But no deed, mortgage or other voluntary instrument, except a will and a lease for a term not exceeding seven years, purporting to convey or affect registered land, shall take effect as a conveyance or bind the land, but shall operate only as a contract between the parties, and as evidence of authority to the recorder or assistant recorder to make registration. The act of registration only shall be the operative act to convey or affect the land, and in all cases the registration shall be made in the office of the assistant recorder for the district or districts where the land lies.

G.L. c. 185, § 57 (emphasis supplied). The Default Judgment was registered before the Discharge.