SBQ 17-03200 10-001
[…] "A bona fide purchaser for value is '[o]ne who has purchased property for value without any notice of any defects in the title of the seller."' Denn v. Miller, 18 LCR 278 , 280 (2010), quoting Black's Law Dictionary 161 (5th ed. 1979) (emphasis in original). General Laws chapter 185, § 46, provides that:

Every plaintiff receiving a certificate of title in pursuance of a judgment of registration, and every subsequent purchaser of registered land taking a certificate of title for value and in good faith, shall hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate

Id. (emphasis supplied). Wojcicki and Newburyport allude to an argument that because the Default Judgment did not appear on Peter's certificate or Wojcicki's certificate, that they did not have adequate notice. However, G.L. c. 185, § 58, provides that: